Elections: 5 May 2022

Ward 1 (Annick) 22

The percentage poll was 50%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Annick ward:

1 Stephen Canning, Scottish National Party (SNP)
2 Ellen Freel, Independent
3 John McFadzean, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
4 John McGhee, Scottish Labour Party

  Ward 1 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 9Kb)

  Ward 1 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 1 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 1 - Transfer report 2022 (PDF 9Kb)

  Ward 1 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 1 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 25Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact Democratic Services)

  Ward 1 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 1 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 20Kb)

Ward 2 (Kilmarnock North) 22

The percentage poll was 40.4%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock North ward:

1 Elaine Cowan, Scottish National Party (SNP)
2 Maureen McKay, Scottish Labour Party
3 David Richardson, Scottish National Party (SNP)

  Ward 2 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 11Kb)

  Ward 2 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 2 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 2 - Transfer report 2022 (PDF 11Kb)

  Ward 2 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 2 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 242Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact the Democratic Services)

  Ward 2 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 2 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 14Kb)

Ward 3 (Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse) 22

The percentage poll was 44.6%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse ward:

1 James Adams, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
2 Lillian Jones, Scottish Labour Party
3 Iain Linton, Scottish National Party (SNP)
4 Douglas Reid, Scottish National Party (SNP)

  Ward 3 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 8Kb)

  Ward 3 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 3 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 3 - Transfer report 2022 (PDF 8Kb)

  Ward 3 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 3 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 283Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact Democratic Services)

  Ward 3 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 3 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 22Kb)

Ward 4 (Kilmarnock East and Hurlford) 22

The percentage poll was 43.6%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock East and Hurlford ward:

1 Graham Barton, Scottish National Party (SNP)
2 Graham Boyd, Independent
3 Barry Douglas, Scottish Labour Party
4 Neal Ingram, Scottish National Party (SNP)

  Ward 4 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 9Kb)

  Ward 4 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 4 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 4 - Transfer report 2022 (PDF 9Kb)

  Ward 4 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 4 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 249Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact Democratic Services)

  Ward 4 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 4 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 18Kb)

Ward 5 (Kilmarnock South) 22

The percentage poll was 37.9%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock South ward:

1 Peter Mabon, Scottish Labour Party
2 Clare Maitland, Scottish National Party (SNP)
3 Jim Todd, Scottish National Party (SNP)

  Ward 5 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 5 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 5 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 5 - Transfer report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 5 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 5 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 243Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact Democratic Services)

  Ward 5 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 5 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 13Kb)

Ward 6 (Irvine Valley) 22

The percentage poll was 43.9%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Irvine Valley ward:

1 Beverley Clark, Scottish National Party (SNP)
2 Sally Cogley, The Rubbish Party
3 Kevin McGregor, Labour and Co-operative Party

  Ward 6 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 9Kb)

  Ward 6 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 6 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 6 - Transfer report 2022 (PDF 9Kb)

  Ward 6 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 6 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 228Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact the Democratic Services)

  Ward 6 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 6 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 13Kb)

Ward 7 (Ballochmyle) 22

The percentage poll was 42.4%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Ballochmyle ward:

1 Linda Holland, Scottish Labour Party
2 Claire Leitch, Scottish National Party (SNP)
3 William Lennox, Scottish National Party (SNP)
4 Alyson Simmons, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

  Ward 7 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 11Kb)

  Ward 7 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 7 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 7 - Transfer report 2022 (PDF 11Kb)

  Ward 7 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 7 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 242Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact the Democratic Services)

  Ward 7 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 7 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 17Kb)

Ward 8 (Cumnock and New Cumnock) 22

The percentage poll was 41.6%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Cumnock and New Cumnock ward:

1 Billy Crawford, Scottish Labour Party
2 June Kyle, Scottish Labour Party
3 Jim McMahon, Scottish National Party (SNP)
4 Neill Watts, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

  Ward 8 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 9Kb)

  Ward 8 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 8 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 8 - Transfer report 2022 (PDF 9Kb)

  Ward 8 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 8 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 242Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact the Democratic Services)

  Ward 8 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 8 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 17Kb)

Ward 9 (Doon Valley) 22

The percentage poll was 43.9%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Doon Valley ward:

1 Drew Filson, Independent
2 Jennifer Hogg, Scottish National Party (SNP)
3 Elaine Stewart, Scottish Labour Party

  Ward 9 - Detailed Results 2022 (PDF 11Kb)

  Ward 9 - Declaration of Results 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 9 - Preference Summary Report 2022 (PDF 4Kb)

  Ward 9 - Transfer Report 2022 (PDF 11Kb)

  Ward 9 - First Preference Report 2022 (PDF 3Kb)

  Ward 9 - Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 256Kb) (If you require this in .blt format please contact Democratic Services)

  Ward 9 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Report 2022 (PDF 49Kb)

  Ward 9 - Preference by Ballot Box (PDF 14Kb)

 

 Polling scheme for all Wards


Elections: 4 May 2017

Ward 1 (Annick) 17

The percentage poll was 53.2%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Annick ward:

1  Ellen Freel, Independent
2  Gordon Jenkins, Scottish National Party (SNP)
3  John McFadzean, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
4  John McGhee, Scottish Labour

   Ward 1 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 1 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 1 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 1 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 1 - Election results Report 2017

   Ward 1 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 1 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 1 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

Ward 2 (Kilmarnock North) 17

The percentage poll was 41.5%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock North ward:

1  Helen Coffey, Scottish National Party (SNP)

2  Ian Grant, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

3  Maureen McKay, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 2 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 2 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 2 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 2 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 2 - Election Results Report 2017

   Ward 2 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 2 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 2 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

Ward 3 (Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse) 17

The percentage poll was 46.0%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse ward:

1  Tom Cook, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

2  Lillian Jones, Scottish Labour Party

3  Iain Linton, Scottish National Party (SNP)

4  Douglas Reid, Scottish National Party (SNP)

   Ward 3 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 3 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 3 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 3 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 3 - Election Results Report 2017

   Ward 3 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 3 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 3 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

Ward 4 (Kilmarnock East and Hurlford) 17

The percentage poll was 42.4%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock East and Hurlford ward:

1  Fiona Campbell, Scottish National Party (SNP)

2  John Campbell, Scottish National Party (SNP)

3  Barry Douglas, Scottish Labour Party

4  Jon Herd, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

   Ward 4 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 4 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 4 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 4 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 4 - Election Results Report 2017

   Ward 4 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 4 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 4 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

Ward 5 (Kilmarnock South) 17

The percentage poll was 41.4%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock South ward:

1  John Knapp, Scottish Labour Party

2  Clare Maitland, Scottish National Party (SNP)

3  Jim Todd, Scottish National Party (SNP)

   Ward 5 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 5 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 5 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 5 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 5 - Election Results Report 2017

   Ward 5 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 5 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 5 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

Ward 6 (Irvine Valley) 17

The percentage poll was 48.5%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Irvine Valley ward:

1  Sally Cogley, The Rubbish Party

2  George Mair, Scottish Labour Party

3  Elena Whitham, Scottish National Party (SNP)

   Ward 6 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 6 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 6 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 6 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 6 - Election Results Report 2017

   Ward 6 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 6 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 6 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

Ward 7 (Ballochmyle) 17

The percentage poll was 42.9%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Ballochmyle ward:

1  Claire Leitch, Scottish National Party (SNP)

2  Neil McGhee, Scottish Labour Party

3  Jim Roberts, Scottish National Party (SNP)

4  Alyson Simmons, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

   Ward 7 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 7 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 7 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 7 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 7 - Election Results Report 2017

   Ward 7 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 7 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 7 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

Ward 8 (Cumnock and New Cumnock) 17

The percentage poll was 42.8%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Cumnock and New Cumnock ward:

1  Billy Crawford, Scottish Labour Party

2  Jim McMahon, Scottish National Party (SNP)

3  Jaqui Todd, Scottish National Party (SNP)

4  Walter Young, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

   Ward 8 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 8 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 8 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 8 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 8 - Election Results Report 2017

   Ward 8 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 8 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 8 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

Ward 9 (Doon Valley) 17

The percentage poll was 43.5%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Doon Valley ward:

1  John Bell, Scottish National Party (SNP)

2  Elaine Dinwoodie, Scottish Labour Party

3  Drew Filson, Independent

   Ward 9 - Detailed Results 2017

   Ward 9 - Declaration of Results 2017

   Ward 9 - Preference Summary Report 2017

   Ward 9 - Transfer Report 2017

   Ward 9 - Election Results Report 2017

   Ward 9 - Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 9 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017

   Ward 9 - First Preference by ballot box 2017

   Polling Scheme for all Wards

   First Preference Report for all Wards - Ward 9

Election: Ward 4 By-Election (Kilmarnock East and Hurlford) 26 January 2017

The percentage poll was 26.6%.

The winning candidate was Fiona Campbell for the Scottish National Party (SNP)

The list of all the candidates is shown below:

Fiona Campbell, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jon Herd, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Stephen McNamara, Scottish Libertarian Party
Dave Meechan, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 4 By-Election - Detailed Results 2017
   Ward 4 By-Election - Declaration of Results 2017
   Ward 4 By-Election - Preference Summary Report 2017
   Ward 4 By-Election - Transfer Report 2017
   Ward 4 By-Election - Preference Profile Information Report 2017
   Ward 4 By-Election - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2017
   Ward 4 By-Election - First Preference by Ballot Box 2017
   Ward 4 By-Election - Polling Scheme 2017

Election: Ward 6 By-Election (Irvine Valley) 1 October 2015

The percentage poll was 31.59%

The winning candidate was Elena Whitham for the Scottish National Party (SNP).

The list of all the candidates is shown below.

Jen Broadhurst, Scottish Green Party
Susan McFadzean, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Alex Walsh, Scottish Labour Party
Elena Whitham, Scottish National Party (SNP)

   Ward 6 By-Election - Detailed Results 2015
   Ward 6 By-Election - Declaration of Results 2015
   Ward 6 By-Election - Preference Summary Report 2015
   Ward 6 By-Election - Transfer report 2015
   Ward 6 By-Election - Preference Profile Information Report 2015
   Ward 6 By-Election - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2015
   Ward 6 By-Election - First Preference by Ballot Box 2015

Election: Ward 2 By-Election (Kilmarnock North) 27 March 2014

The percentage poll was 31.25%.

The winning candidate was Elaine Cowan for the Scottish National Party (SNP).

The list of all the candidates is shown below.

Jen Broadhurst, Scottish Green Party
Elaine Cowan, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ian Grant, Scottish Conservative & Unionist
Scott Thomson, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 2 By-Election - Detailed Results 2014
   Ward 2 By-Election - Declaration of Results 2014
   Ward 2 By-Election - Preference Summary Report 2014
   Ward 2 By-Election - Transfer Report 2014
   Ward 2 By-Election - Preference Profile Information Report 2014
   Ward 2 By-Election - Explanation note for Preference Profile Information Report 2014
    Ward 2 By-Election - First preference by ballot box 2014

Elections: 3 May 2012

Ward 1 (Annick) 12

The percentage poll was 44.01%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Annick ward:

Ellen Freel, Independent
Eoghann MacColl, Scottish National Party (SNP)
John McGhee, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 1- Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 1- Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 1- Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 1- Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 1- First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 1- Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 1- Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012

Ward 2 (Kilmarnock North) 12

The percentage poll was 35.36%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock North ward:

Helen Coffey, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Andrew Hershaw, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Maureen McKay, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 2 - Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 2 - Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 2 - Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 2 - Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 2 - First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 2 - First and subsequent preference by ballot box 2012
   Ward 2 - Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 2 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012

Ward 3 (Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse) 12

The percentage poll was 40.87%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse ward:

Tom Cook, Scottish Conservative & Unionist
Lillian Jones, Scottish Labour Party
Iain Linton, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Douglas Reid, Scottish National Party (SNP)

   Ward 3 - Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 3 - Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 3 - Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 3 - Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 3 - First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 3 - First and subsequent preference by ballot box 2012
   Ward 3 - Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 3 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012

Ward 4 (Kilmarnock East and Hurlford) 12

The percentage poll was 39.2%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock East and Hurlford ward:

James Buchanan, Scottish National Party (SNP)
John Campbell, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Gordon Cree, Scottish Labour Party
Drew McIntyre, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 4 - Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 4 - Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 4 - Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 4 - Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 4 - First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 4 - First and subsequent preference by ballot box 2012
   Ward 4 - Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 4 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012

Ward 5 (Kilmarnock South) 12

The percentage poll was 40.15%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock South ward:

John Knapp, Scottish Labour Party
Hugh Ross, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jim Todd, Scottish National Party (SNP)

   Ward 5 - Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 5 - Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 5 - Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 5 - Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 5 - First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 5 - First and subsequent preference by ballot box 2012
   Ward 5 - Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 5 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012

Ward 6 (Irvine Valley) 12

The percentage poll was 41.38%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Irvine Valley ward:

Alan Brown, Scottish National Party (SNP)
George Mair, Scottish Labour Party
Bobby McDill, Scottish National Party (SNP)
John McFadzean, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

   Ward 6 - Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 6 - Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 6 - Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 6 - Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 6 - First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 6 - First and subsequent preference by ballot box 2012
   Ward 6 - Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 6 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012

Ward 7 (Ballochmyle) 12

The percentage poll was 38.59%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Ballochmyle ward:

Neil McGhee, Scottish Labour Party
Stephanie Primrose, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jim Roberts, Scottish National Party (SNP)
David Shaw, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 7 - Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 7 - Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 7 - Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 7 - Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 7 - First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 7 - First and subsequent preference by ballot box 2012
   Ward 7 - Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 7 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012

Ward 8 (Cumnock and New Cumnock) 12

The percentage poll was 37.04%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Cumnock and New Cumnock ward:

Billy Crawford, Scottish Labour Party
Barney Menzies, Scottish Labour Party
Kathy Morrice, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Eric Ross, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 8 - Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 8 - Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 8 - Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 8 - Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 8 - First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 8 - First and subsequent preference by ballot box 2012
   Ward 8 - Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 8 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012

Ward 9 (Doon Valley) 12

The percentage poll was 39.24%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Doon Valley ward:

John Bell, Scottish National Party (SNP)
Elaine Dinwoodie, Scottish Labour Party
Moira Pirie, Scottish Labour Party

   Ward 9 - Detailed Results 2012
   Ward 9 - Declaration of Results 2012
   Ward 9 - Preference Summary Report 2012
   Ward 9 - Transfer Report 2012
   Ward 9 - First and subsequent preference - Information Note 2012
   Ward 9 - First and subsequent preference by ballot box 2012
   Ward 9 - Preference Profile Information Report 2012
   Ward 9 - Explanation Note for Preference Profile Information Report 2012 

Election: Ward 9 By-Election (Doon Valley)

An election was held for the return of one Councillor for Ward 9 - Doon Valley on Thursday 1 October 2009.

The winning candidate was Moira Pirie for the Scottish Labour Party.

A list of all the candidates is shown below:

  • John Bell, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Yvonne Hamilton, Independent
  • Nicholas Martin, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Moira Pirie, Scottish Labour Party Candidate
  • Robert Shennan, Independent

The number of votes cast was 2416 and the turnout was 26.78%.

See below for full details of votes cast for each candidate.

Election: Ward 7 By-Election (Ballochmyle)

An election was held for the return of one Councillor for Ward 7 - Ballochmyle on Thursday 11 December 2008.

The winning candidate was David Shaw for the Scottish Labour Party.

A list of all the candidates is shown below:

  • Ian Fraser, Scottish Liberal Democrats
  • Danny Masterton, Solidarity - Tommy Sheridan
  • Janette McAlpine, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
  • Roseanne Savage - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • David Shaw - Scottish Labour Party  

The number of votes cast was 3336 and the turnout was 29.19%.

See below for full details of votes cast for each candidate.

Elections 2007

3 May 2007 was a big day for Scottish democracy.

The Scottish Parliamentary and East Ayrshire Council Elections were held jointly on Thursday 3 May 2007.

Information specific to East Ayrshire

The Councillors for each Ward are as follows:

Ward 1 (Annick) 07

  • Rose-Ann Cunninghame (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • John McGhee (Scottish Labour)
  • John MacKay (Scottish National Party)

Ward 2 (Kilmarnock North) 07

  • Helen Coffey (Scottish National Party)
  • Willie Coffey (Scottish National Party)
  • Maureen McKay (Scottish Labour)

Ward 3 (Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse) 07

  • Tom Cook (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Robert Keohone (Scottish Labour)
  • Iain Linton (Scottish National Party)
  • Douglas Reid (Scottish National Party)

Ward 4 (Kilmarnock East and Hurlford) 07

  • Jim Buchanan (Scottish National Party)
  • John Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  • Gordon Cree (Scottish Labour)
  • Drew McIntyre (Scottish Labour) 

Ward 5 (Kilmarnock South) 07

  • John Knapp (Scottish Labour)
  • Hugh Munro Ross (Scottish National Party)
  • Jim Todd (Scottish National Party)

Ward 6 (Irvine Valley) 07

  • Alan Robert Brown (Scottish National Party)
  • Stuart Finlayson (Scottish Labour)
  • Bobby McDill (Scottish National Party)
  • Stephanie Young (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 7 (Ballochmyle) 07

  • Eric Jackson (Scottish Labour)
  • Jimmy Kelly (Scottish Labour)
  • Neil McGhee (Scottish Labour)
  • Jim Roberts (Scottish National Party)

Ward 8 (Cumnock and New Cumnock) 07

  • Billy Crawford (Scottish Labour)
  • Barney Menzies (Scottish Labour)
  • Kathy Morrice (Scottish National Party)
  • Eric Ross (Scottish Labour)

Ward 9 (Doon Valley) 07

  • Elaine Dinwoodie (Scottish Labour)
  • Drew Filson (Scottish National Party)
  • Jim Sutherland (Independent) 

See below for full results.

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Ward 4

Ward 5

Ward 6

Ward 7

Ward 8

Ward 9

Elections 2003

The Scottish Parliamentary and East Ayrshire Council Elections were held jointly on Thursday 1 May 2003.  The results for the East Ayrshire Council election were as undernoted:

Contact Information

 

Democratic Services Admin
Council Headquarters
London Road
Kilmarnock
East Ayrshire
KA3 7BU