East Ayrshire Council Election Results 2022

Ward 1: Annick

The percentage poll was 50%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Annick ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
Stephen Canning Scottish National Party (SNP) 5
Ellen Freel Independent 5
John McFadzean Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1
John McGhee Scottish Labour Party 2

 

Ward 2: Kilmarnock North

The percentage poll was 40.4%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock North ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
Elaine Cowan Scottish National Party (SNP) 1
Maureen McKay Scottish Labour Party 1
David William Richardson Scottish National Party (SNP) 6

 

Ward 3: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

The percentage poll was 44.6%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
James Adams Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1
Lillian Jones Scottish Labour Party 1
Iain Linton Scottish National Party (SNP) 2
Douglas Reid Scottish National Party (SNP) 4

 

Ward 4: Kilmarnock East and Hurlford

The percentage poll was 43.6%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock East and Hurlford ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
Graham Barton Scottish National Party (SNP) 1
Graham Boyd Independent 5
Barry Douglas Scottish Labour Party 1
Neal Ingram Scottish National Party (SNP) 5

 

Ward 5: Kilmarnock South

The percentage poll was 37.9%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Kilmarnock South ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
Peter Mabon Scottish Labour Party 1
Clare Maitland Scottish National Party (SNP) 2
Jim Todd Scottish National Party (SNP) 1

 

Ward 6: Irvine Valley

The percentage poll was 43.9%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Irvine Valley ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
Beverley Michele Clark Scottish National Party (SNP) 1
Sally Jane Cogley The Rubbish Party 5
Kevin McGregor Labour and Co-operative Party 3

 

Ward 7: Ballochmyle

The percentage poll was 42.4%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Ballochmyle ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
Linda Holland Scottish Labour Party 1
Claire Leitch Scottish National Party (SNP) 1
William Lennox Scottish National Party (SNP) 4
Alyson Simmons Scottish Conservative and Unionist 6

 

Ward 8: Cumnock and New Cumnock

The percentage poll was 41.6%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Cumnock and New Cumnock ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
Billy Crawford Scottish Labour Party 1
June Kyle Scottish Labour Party 2
Jim McMahon Scottish National Party (SNP) 1
Neill Watts Scottish Conservative and Unionist 5

 

Ward 9: Doon Valley

The percentage poll was 43.9%.

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors for the Doon Valley ward:

Candidate Political party Elected at stage number
Drew Filson Independent 1
Jennifer Hogg Scottish National Party (SNP) 6
Elaine Stewart Scottish Labour Party 3