Scottish Local Government Elections 2017 Results

Final results from East Ayrshire Council Elections 2017

All wards declared.

Ward 9 – Doon Valley – Declared at 13.05pm

The percentage poll was 43.5%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 John Bell SNP 7
 Elaine Dinwoodie Lab 6
  Drew Filson Ind 9

 

Ward 8 – Cumnock and New Cumnock – Declared at 12.43 pm

The percentage poll was 42.8%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 Billy Crawford  Lab 1
 Jim McMahon  SNP 7
 Jacqui Todd  SNP 7
 Walter Young  Con 1

Ward 7 – Ballochmyle – Declared at 12.18 pm

The percentage poll was 42.9 %

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 Claire Leitch  SNP 1
 Neil McGhee  Lab 5
 Jim Roberts  SNP 7
 Alyson Simmons  Con 1

Ward 5 – Kilmarnock South – Declared at 11.55am

The percentage poll was 41.4%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 John Knapp Lab 1
 Claire Maitland SNP 2
  Jim Todd SNP 1

Ward 4 – Kilmarnock East and Hurlford – Declared at 11.35am

The percentage poll was  42.2%

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 Fiona Campbell SNP 1
 John Campbell SNP 2
 Barry Douglas Lab 7
 Jon Herd Con 1

Ward 3 – Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse – Declared at 11.20 am

The percentage poll was 46 %

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 Tom Cook  Con 1
 Lillian Jones  Lab 1
 Iain Linton SNP 1
 Douglas Reid  SNP 1

Ward 6 – Irvine Valley – Declared at 10.50 am

The percentage poll was 48.5 %

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 Sally Cogley Rubbish Party 7
 George Mair Lab 7
 Elena Whitham SNP 4

Ward 1 – Annick – Declared at 10.45 am

The percentage poll was 53.2 %

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 John McFadzean  Con 1
 Ellen Freel  Ind 6
 Gordon Jenkins SNP 6
 John McGhee  Lab 6

 

Ward 2 – Kilmarnock North – Declared at 10.30 am

The percentage poll was 41.5 %

The following have been elected to serve as Councillors:

CANDIDATE POLITICAL PARTY ELECTED AT STAGE NUMBER
 Helen Coffey  SNP  1
 Ian Grant  Con  1
 Maureen McKay  Lab  5

 

 

 

rating button