Garden competition is still blooming

Councillor Douglas Reid, Leader of the Council said: “This year particularly, people have found solace in their gardens and our beautiful green spaces and the garden competition seems more important than ever. I would like to thank the team from Housing and Outdoor Services who made sure the competition could go head safely and that our residents and communities are recognised for the positive impact they have had during this difficult year.

“The award ceremony can’t go ahead this year due to the pandemic, but we will make sure that all our winners receive their awards in the coming weeks. Congratulations to you all.”

And the winners are:

The Federation Cup for Overall Winner (Council) was awarded to Mr and Mrs McCluskey of Onthank Drive, Kilmarnock and the Daily Record Cup for Overall Winner (Private) was awarded to Mr Bircham of Holmlea Place, Kilmarnock.

They were recognised for their spectacular colours, clever planting and creative garden design.

The task of judging the Special Achievement Award fell to Bruce Cuthbertson, John McKenzie and Lynn Graham from the East Ayrshire Tenants’ and Residents’ Federation, while the four areas – Cumnock and Doon Valley, Kilmarnock Central, Kilmarnock North and Irvine Valley and Ballochmyle – were judged by specialists from the Council’s Outdoor Services with Housing Services.

 

EAST AYRSHIRE COUNCIL GARDEN COMPETITION 2020

BEST COUNCIL GARDEN, KILMARNOCK NORTH

ABBIE PATON MEMORIAL AWARD

Mr and Mrs McCluskey, Onthank Drive, Kilmarnock 

RUNNER-UP COUNCIL, KILMARNOCK NORTH

Mrs McClue, Altonhill Avenue, Kilmarnock

BEST PRIVATE GARDEN, KILMARNOCK NORTH

LAND ENGINEERING CUP

Ms Sim, Glen Ord Crescent, Kilmarnock

RUNNER-UP PRIVATE KILMARNOCK NORTH

Mr Conning, Corsehillbank Street, Stewarton

BEST COUNCIL GARDEN IRVINE VALLEY & BALLOCHMYLE

THE TIVOLI ROSE BOWL

Mr Paton, Margaret Avenue, Galston

RUNNER-UP COUNCIL IRVINE VALLEY & BALLOCHMYLE

Mrs Rowney, Castleview Avenue, Galston

BEST PRIVATE GARDEN IRVINE VALLEY & BALLOCHMYLE

WESTFIELD ROSE BOWL

Mr Johnstone, Brewlands Street, Galston

RUNNER-UP PRIVATE IRVINE VALLEY & BALLOCHMYLE

Mr Simpson, George Young Drive, Darvel

BEST COUNCIL GARDEN, KILMARNOCK CENTRAL

GEMMELLS NURSERIES CUP

Mrs Orr, Commonhead Road, Kilmarnock

RUNNER-UP COUNCIL KILMARNOCK CENTRAL

Mrs Burnett, Springhill Gardens, Kilmarnock

BEST PRIVATE GARDEN, KILMARNOCK CENTRAL

CBC CUP

Mr Bircham, Holmlea Place, Kilmarnock

RUNNER-UP PRIVATE KILMARNOCK CENTRAL

Mr Lang, Holmlea Place, Kilmarnock

BEST COUNCIL GARDEN CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

EAST AYRSHIRE CUP

Mr Campbell, Watson Terrace, Drongan

RUNNER-UP COUNCIL CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

Mr Robertson, Hamilton Drive, New Cumnock

BEST PRIVATE GARDEN CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

ISS WATERERS CUP

Mrs Weir, Glasgow Road, Muirkirk

RUNNER-UP PRIVATE CUMNOCK & DOON VALLEY

Mr Stewart, Bellsbank Crescent, Dalmellington

BEST VEGETABLE GARDEN

Mr Stewart, Onthank Drive, Kilmarnock

Runner-up

Mr Graham, Hannahston Avenue, Drongan

BEST HANGING BASKETS & PLANTERS

Mr Milliken, Kinnoul Road, Kilmarnock

Runner-up

Mr Martin, Windyedge Cottage, Crosshouse

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mrs Rowney, Castleview Avenue, Galston

Runner-up

Mr Stewart, Bellsbank Crescent, Dalmellington

BEST NEWCOMER

Mrs Milliken, Howford, Mauchline

Runner-up

Ms McIlreavy, Arran View, Stewarton

CLEANER GREENER MOST VIBRANT VILLAGE

Sorn

Runner-up

New Cumnock

CLEANER GREENER MOST VIBRANT STREET

Garven Court, Kilmarnock

Runner-up

Afton Court, New Cumnock